Home > Campus, Events > UNDYs Appreciate Student Leaders in Fordham Community

UNDYs Appreciate Student Leaders in Fordham Community

By Ashley Tedesco

The fourth annual Undergraduate Appreciation Awards, fondly known as the UNDYs, took place in the Cafeteria Atrium last night, April 16 at 7 p.m. Brandi D’Esposito, FCLC ’11, USG Vice President of Student Affairs, was the Master of Ceremonies and, after a few minor technical difficulties, introduced other USG members Ryan O’Toole, FCLC ’12, Caitlin Foye, FCLC ’11, Mathew Rodriguez, FCLC ’11, Kim Kraft, FCLC ’13, and Katy Corum, FCLC ’10 to sing an original UNDYs song, set to the tune of Miley Cyrus’ “Party in the USA.” You can’t miss the video.

And now, without further ado, here is the list of nominees and winners. Each award winner received a certificate and a pair of festive boxers to mark the occasion.

Book Worm: Library Student Worker Award

Mario Pacheco

Katie Zhao

Marc Santora

Christina Iannacone

Kristen Dottei

Daniela Sandoval

Lauren Evens

Winner: Katie Zhao

Fordham’s Finest: Security Student Worker Award

Zach Dorado

Peter Muller

Sarah Tazghini

Winner: Zach Dorado

Super Stamper: OSLCD Student Worker Award

Elizabeth Brzozowski

Lauren Francois

Jackie Sibille

Madeline Rivera

Yuliana Kletsun

Kiara Mari

Winner: Jackie Sibille

The Underappreciated Appreciation Award: For Student Workers in Less Visible Offices

Perry Sun

Kelly Sosa

Anthony Poretto

Max Wollner

Inez Gonzalez

Robert Krakower

Luisa Abballe

Jenna Grossano

Winner: Robert Krakower

Pimp My Showcase: Best Film/Art Exhibit Award:

Kaisas Peguero

Devlin Shand

Alex Palomino

Tim Jalbert

Gabriela Dominguez

Mariam Nourredin

Alan Capinpin

Winner: Devlin Shand

The Billy Elliot Award: Best Dance Skillz

Collin Heyward

Aqeela Ali

David Claps

Chris Bloom

Scott Willits

Urooj Rahman

Caroline Pina

Rasez Hernandez

Winner: Collin Heyward

Great Thespian!: The Tony Award

Holly Hughes

Precious Sipin

Kimberly Hawkey

Justin Hashimoto

Jenni Meador

Akeelah Walker

Kiki Adami

Westin Spann

Shelby Wong

Mark Maciejewski

Jake Ahlquist

Jenna Grossano

Winner: Kiki Adami

Muckraker of the Year: Outstanding Journalist Award

Ashley Tedesco

Ashley WennersHerron

Anndrew Vacca

Mario Weddell

Angie Chen

Nadine DeNinno

Christina Frasca

Robert Krakower

Winner: Ashley Tedesco

GO! Frequent Flyer: Outstanding GO! Member

Heather Armijo

Kathryn Burke

Luisa Abballe

Hannah Donnelly

Daniela Talero

Yuliana Kletsun

Monica Hannah

Megan Land

Dorie Goehring

Winner: Kathryn Burke

Personal Assistant to the Big Guy: Campus Ministry Student Worker Award

Mathew Rodriguez

Dave de la Fuente

Kary Corum

Faith Heaphy

Patrick Kelly

Carmelle Alipio

Winner: Patrick Kelly

Outstanding Do-Gooder: Community Service Award

Peter Muller

Dave de la Fuente

Amanda Vardi

Faith Heaphy

Jennifer Morano

Heather Armijo

AnnMarie Gundel

Patti Dayleg

Winner: Heather Armijo

Most Tours of Duty: Ambassador Award

Ireland Carter

Peter Muller

Lauren Black

Russell Dowling

Shane Skowron

Hillary Fisk

John Edson

Brian O’Connell

Ayisha Blake

Winner: Shane Skowron

Zookeeper Award: Outstanding Residential Life Staff Member

Kelly Sosa

Francis Pastorelle

Mathew Rodriguez

Ashley Tedesco

Juliet Ben-Ami

Ben Lebowitz

Justine Rella

Winner: Juliet Ben-Ami

Program of the Year:

FACE Series

Fordham’s Got Talent

Fright Fest

Relay for Life

Rhythm and Style

The White Party

Winter Ball

Doggie Destress

LGBT Prom

1998 Degrees (The Musical)

The Ice Cream Social

Senior Countdown

EuroNight

Winner: Relay for Life

Programmer of the Year:

Jaimie Boyd

Brandi D’Esposito

Michael Bonfiglio

Maya Saoud

Camille Avena

Lisa Errera

Mathew Rodriguez

Winners: Brandi D’Esposito and Camille Avena

Most Spirited Clubber:

Brian O’Connell

Jaimie Boyd

Shanu Bajaj

Louis Sullivan

Greg Fitzgerald

Ireland Carter

Lisa Errera

Alisha Brach

Amelia Zaino

Shannon Murray

Robert Whitbeck

Dan Drolet

Brandon Pietras

Tommy Vorsteg

Winner: Lisa Errera

Most Active Clubber:

Julien Martinez

Kelly Sosa

Chris Chromey

Jaimie Boyd

Mathew Rodriguez

Brandi D’Esposito

Louis Sullivan

Katy Corum

Kevin Sammut

Brian O’Connell

Lisa Errera

Maya Saoud

Lauren Black

Maria Vasaturo

Mindy Lai

Rebecca Zoltowski

Sofia Desenberg

Christie Saracino

Winner: Louis Sullivan

Freshman of the Year:

Will Bergesch

Apollonia Colacicco

Annemarie Gundel

Kim Kraft

Max Wollner

Zeinab Sayed

Adrienne Padarooth

Louis Sullivan

Winner: Kim Kraft

Sophomore of the Year:

Heidi Schneider

Hillary Fisk

Jaimie Boyd

Christie Saracino

Brandon Pietras

Ryan O’Toole

Ireland Carter

Chris Bloom

Winner: Ryan O’Toole

Junior of the Year:

Brian O’Connell

Mathew Rodriguez

Brandi D’Esposito

Ryan Murphy

Kevin Sammut

Hillary Reeves

Nick Suliki

Jake Leonen

Camille Avena

Dave Johnson

Winner: Brian O’Connell

Senior of the Year:

Lisa Errera

Peter Muller

Maya Saoud

Michael Bonfiglio

Dave de la Fuente

Robert Whitbeck

Tim Jalbert

Bianca Rodriguez

Chris Schneller

Katy Corum

Kathryn Burke

Kelly Sosa

Justine Rella

Winner: Katy Corum

Faculty Members of the Year:

Dorothy Wenzel and Sandy Vargas

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: